Roman Empire in AD 117: map

The empire at its greatest extent, after Trajan’s conquests in the east.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 117about 4,880,924 km²The empire at its greatest extent, after Trajan's eastern conquests; Trajan dies and Hadrian succeeds. Ruler: Trajan, then Hadrian.
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Roman Empire in AD 117 at a glance

In AD 117 the empire covered about 4.88 million km², its largest extent on this map. That is 33.2% more than at AD 14. It took in all or part of 45 modern countries, with the biggest shares of Bosnia and Herzegovina (100%), Kosovo (100%) and Liechtenstein (100%).

Trajan had fought a long war against Parthia and taken lands in Mesopotamia, but he died on the way home. His successor Hadrian gave most of those gains back.

The empire at its greatest extent, after Trajan's eastern conquests; Trajan dies and Hadrian succeeds. Ruler at the time: Trajan, then Hadrian.

  • 4.88 million km²area of the empire
  • +33.2%since AD 14
  • 45modern countries inside
  • 41provinces held

AWMC extent for AD 117 (Barrington Atlas basis), including Trajan's short-lived provinces of Armenia, Mesopotamia and Assyria. This outline is the Ancient World Mapping Center map for that period, as published. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since AD 14

The area grew by about 1,215,590 km² (33.2%), from 3,665,334 km² to 4,880,924 km². Provinces added: Arabia Petraea, Britannia, Dacia, Lycia et Pamphylia and Mauretania (Caesariensis and Tingitana).

Modern countries newly inside: Iraq, Isle of Man, Morocco, Saudi Arabia and United Kingdom.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 117?

45 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, San Marino and Vatican City.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman Bosnia and Herzegovina100%51,827
Roman Kosovo100%10,913
Roman Liechtenstein100%137
Roman Luxembourg100%2,608
San Marino100%60.3
Vatican City100%under 1
Andorra100%452
Roman North Macedonia100%25,385
Roman Switzerland100%41,435
Roman Slovenia100%20,322
Roman Belgium100%30,648
Roman Lebanon100%9,980
Roman Portugal100%87,577
Roman France100%545,247
Roman Spain99%495,640
Roman Israel99%21,929
Roman Bulgaria99%111,824
Roman Palestine99%6,010
Roman Italy99%297,762
Roman Albania99%27,973
Roman Montenegro98%13,456
Roman Cyprus97%9,027
Roman Croatia96%53,048
Roman Greece96%126,576
Isle of Man93%533
Roman Turkey93%722,597
Roman Tunisia89%138,728
Roman Austria85%71,164
Roman Serbia77%60,080
Jersey77%92.1
Roman Syria70%130,629
Roman Britain60%145,074
Roman Malta57%187
Monaco51%9.6
Roman Romania46%109,432
Roman Egypt46%460,892
Roman Netherlands43%16,040
Roman Hungary40%36,960
Roman Jordan36%32,351
Roman Germany29%104,336
Roman Libya25%399,610
Roman Morocco16%72,420
Roman Algeria14%315,969
Roman Iraq6.5%28,352
Roman Saudi Arabia0.9%17,569

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

Provinces held in AD 117

Province outlines are the AD 200 ones. Where the source map joins several provinces, the province page says so.

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.