Roman Empire in AD 395: map

The year the empire was divided for good between an eastern and a western half.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 395about 4,717,842 km²Theodosius I dies; the empire is divided permanently between his sons. Ruler: Arcadius (East) and Honorius (West).
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Roman Empire in AD 395 at a glance

In AD 395 the empire covered about 4.72 million km². That is 2% less than at AD 211. It took in all or part of 45 modern countries, with the biggest shares of Bosnia and Herzegovina (100%), Kosovo (100%) and Liechtenstein (100%). The Eastern half made up about 1,941,191 km² and the Western half about 2,776,651 km².

Theodosius I was the last emperor to rule the whole empire. After his death his sons took the East and the West, and the two halves went their own ways.

Theodosius I dies; the empire is divided permanently between his sons. Ruler at the time: Arcadius (East) and Honorius (West).

  • 4.72 million km²area of the empire
  • -2%since AD 211
  • 45modern countries inside
  • 42provinces held

The Eastern half covered about 1,941,191 km² and the Western half about 2,776,651 km².

Provinces held at the date (AD 200 AWMC borders), split into East and West by province. Dacia and the lands beyond the Rhine were already gone. This outline is built by joining the provinces held at the date, using AWMC province outlines from AD 200, so the frontier shapes are the AD 200 ones. Dates, not borders, are the evidence here. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since AD 211

The area fell by about 94,642 km² (2%), from 4,812,484 km² to 4,717,842 km². Provinces no longer held: Dacia.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 395?

45 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, San Marino and Vatican City.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman Bosnia and Herzegovina100%51,827
Roman Kosovo100%10,913
Roman Liechtenstein100%137
Roman Luxembourg100%2,608
San Marino100%60.3
Vatican City100%under 1
Andorra100%452
Roman North Macedonia100%25,385
Roman Switzerland100%41,435
Roman Slovenia100%20,322
Roman Belgium100%30,648
Roman Lebanon100%9,980
Roman Portugal100%87,577
Roman France100%545,247
Roman Spain99%495,640
Roman Israel99%21,929
Roman Palestine99%6,010
Roman Italy99%297,762
Roman Bulgaria99%111,365
Roman Albania99%27,973
Roman Montenegro98%13,456
Roman Cyprus97%9,027
Roman Croatia96%53,048
Roman Greece96%126,576
Isle of Man93%533
Roman Tunisia89%138,728
Roman Austria85%71,164
Roman Syria82%151,804
Roman Turkey79%615,885
Jersey77%92.1
Roman Serbia77%59,637
Roman Britain69%167,212
Roman Malta57%187
Monaco51%9.6
Roman Egypt46%460,892
Roman Netherlands43%16,040
Roman Hungary40%36,960
Roman Jordan36%32,350
Roman Germany29%104,337
Roman Libya25%399,610
Roman Morocco16%72,420
Roman Algeria14%315,969
Roman Romania6.6%15,688
Roman Iraq5.3%23,130
Roman Saudi Arabia0.9%17,569

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

Provinces held in AD 395

Province outlines are the AD 200 ones. Where the source map joins several provinces, the province page says so.

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Byzantine Empire map

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.